Atlas Authority, a Modus Create Company

Version Date: Sept 27, 2022

GENERAL

Atlas Authority, LLC (“Company” or “Atlas” or “we” or “us” or “our”) and our Affiliates are committed to protecting your privacy. We respect the privacy of our users (“user”, “you” or “your”) using our applications (“Add-ons”) that are obtainable directly from us or from the Atlassian®Marketplace at https://marketplace.atlassian.com and operate as add-ons for Atlassian applications. The following Company privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) is designed to inform you, as a user of the Add-ons, about the types of information that Atlas may gather about or collect from you in connection with your use of the Add-ons, how your data is secured, our data retention guidelines and how you can contact us regarding any information or request related to our privacy practices. It is also intended to explain the conditions under which Atlas uses and discloses that information, and your rights in relation to that information. Changes to this Privacy Policy are discussed at the end of this document. Each time you use the Add-ons, however, the current version of this Privacy Policy will apply. Accordingly, each time you use the Add-ons you should check the date of this Privacy Policy (which appears at the beginning of this document) and review any changes since the last time you used the Add-ons.  

When referencing service providers we mean independent third parties whom we do business with, which include, but are not limited to, Atlassian, hosting providers and contractors. When referencing Affiliates we mean any entity that we directly or indirectly control or are controlled by. 


COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

While providing our services (Add-ons, maintenance and support, business development) we and our service providers will collect the following types of Information:

  • Personal data includes information that could identify a natural person directly or indirectly (combined with other information), such as name, email address, mailing address, username / login name, telephone number, IP address, logs, geolocation information, passwords  and cookie identifiers. 
  • “Non-Personal data” , by contrast, is information that, without the aid of additional information, cannot be directly associated with a specific natural person.

We and our service providers will gather, from users of our website and Add-ons, Non-Personal Data Information of the sort that browsers, depending on their settings, may make available. That information includes the user’s Internet Protocol (IP) address, operating system, and browser type. Although such information is not Personal data, it may be possible for Atlas to determine from an IP address a user’s Internet service provider and the geographic location of the user’s point of connectivity as well as other statistical usage data.

 

CATEGORIES OF INFORMATION

For our business operations we collect the following categories of information, that could also be Personal data:

  • Account information 
  • User content
  • Technical information gathered from the website or the Add-ons
  • Geolocation 
  • User inquires 
  • Analytics 
  • Aggregated Information

If you submit Personal Data that relates to other natural persons, you represent that you have the authority to do so and permit usage of the information in  accordance with this policy.

USE OF INFORMATION

We collect the least amount of Information required to provide our services and respond to any inquiries related to them. When Personal Data would be used, the use will be based on your consent, our legitimate interest, compliance with a legal obligation or execution of a contract. 

We use such Information for the following:

  • Deliver services
  • Customer support
  • Add-ons improvement
  • Legal and Contractual Obligations
  • Customer communication, including marketing, unless users opt-out from receiving Company communication via the opt-out unsubscribe link provided.
  • Purchasing our products

For EEA users, any processing of Personal data will be based on the legal bases mentioned above.

Subject to the foregoing, we analyze Information gathered from visitors of our website and users of the Add-ons to help us better understand how they are being used. By identifying patterns and trends in usage, we are able to better design our website and the Add-ons to improve users’ experiences, both in terms of content and ease of use. From time to time, we may also release Non-Personal data Information gathered from visitors and users in the aggregate, such as by publishing a report on trends in the usage of the Add-ons.

SHARING OF INFORMATION

Non-Personal data information will be shared in an aggregated format without restrictions. Personal data will be shared with the following recipients or for the following requirements:

  • Third-party service providers required for our services. Such service providers are affiliated or non-affiliated vendors and the Personal Data will only be processed as permitted by applicable legislation and that are under contractual obligations to keep it confidential and use it for the purposes for which it was disclosed. 
  • Legal compliance. Personal data could be shared if required under applicable legislation, to protect our rights and the rights of our Affiliates or service providers, to enforce our EULA and, if applicable, pursue available remedies or limit the damages we might sustain.
  • Business transfers. If applicable, your data will be shared in case of a corporate transaction such as a sale, merger, consolidation or Add-ons sale. The acquirer will remain subject to the obligations under this Policy.
  • Consent. Personal data could be shared based on your consent.

 

Our Add-ons, like all Atlassian applications, link to external resources, such as the Atlassian content delivery network (“CDN”), Google CDN and Cloudflare CDN, depending upon the Add-ons used.

Web Cookies

A “Web Cookie” is a string of information which assigns you a unique identification that a website stores on a user’s computer, and that the user’s browser provides to the website each time the user submits a query to the site. We use cookies to keep track of services you have used, to record registration information regarding your login name, to record your user preferences, to keep you logged in, and to facilitate purchase procedures. Atlas also uses Web Cookies to track the locations that users visit during each session, both to help Atlas improve users’ experiences and to help Atlas understand how our website and the Add-ons are used. As with other Non-Personal data Information gathered from users, Atlas analyzes and discloses in aggregated form information gathered using Web Cookies, so as to help Atlas, its partners and others better understand how our website and the Add-ons are being used. The cookies used by Atlas on its website can be found here. USERS WHO DO NOT WISH TO HAVE WEB COOKIES PLACED ON THEIR COMPUTERS SHOULD SET THEIR BROWSERS TO REFUSE WEB COOKIES, WITH THE UNDERSTANDING THAT CERTAIN FEATURES MAY NOT FUNCTION PROPERLY WITHOUT THE AID OF WEB COOKIES. USERS WHO REFUSE WEB COOKIES ASSUME ALL RESPONSIBILITY FOR ANY RESULTING LOSS OF FUNCTIONALITY. 

Analytics

We do have Google Analytics configured on our website and on the listings in the Atlassian Marketplace, but this does not provide us any information other than user behavior on those pages. Our Google Analytics code is never run on the Add-ons. Google Analytics may use web cookies, web beacons and other technologies to collect information about your activities on our website and at the Atlassian Marketplace, including your IP address, browser, pages viewed, time spent on pages, links clicked and conversion information. This information may be used by us and others to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content, and Add-ons and better understand your online activity. If you do not want any information to be collected and used by Google Analytics, you can install an opt-out in your web browser (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/) and/or opt-out from Google Analytics for Display Advertising or the Google Display Network. You can do so by using Google’s Ads Settings (www.google.com/settings/ads). For more information about interest-based ads, or to opt out in general of having your web browsing information used for behavioral advertising purposes, please visit www.aboutads.info/choices. 

AGGREGATED AND NON-PERSONAL DATA INFORMATION

We may share aggregated and Non-Personal data we collect under any of the above circumstances. We may combine Non-Personal data we collect with additional Non-Personal data collected from other sources. We may also share aggregated information with third parties, including advisors, advertisers, and investors, for the purpose of conducting general business analysis. This information does not contain any Personal data and may be used to develop the Add-ons content and services that we hope you and other users will find of interest and to target content and advertising.

SECURITY OF INFORMATION

We take the security of your information seriously and use reasonable electronic, personnel, and physical measures to protect it from loss, theft, alteration, or misuse.  Your Personal data is limited on a need to know basis to those that have a proper business need to access it and are under a confidentiality obligation. We are not responsible for third party circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures if that circumvention is not our fault. 

Our Add-ons are hosted in Amazon Web Services, which has numerous security and privacy certifications, including ISO-27001, SOC 1 and SOC 2 and we implement similar controls as required by service providers or clients.

We are dedicated to protecting all information on the Add-ons as is necessary. However, you are responsible for keeping your password confidential. You should change your password immediately if you believe someone has gained unauthorized access.

RETENTION OF INFORMATION

Personal Information will be processed for no longer than necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Policy, in order to provide you with our services. However, we might be obliged to store some data for a longer period of time, where there is a legal obligation to do so.

INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFERS

If you are accessing the Add-ons from other jurisdictions outside of the U.S.,please be advised that you are transferring your personal information to us in the United States, and by using the Add-ons, if applicable, you consent to the transfer and use of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You also agree to abide by the applicable laws of applicable states and U.S. federal law concerning your use of the Add-ons and your agreements with us. Any persons accessing the Add-ons from any jurisdiction with laws or regulations governing the use of the Internet, including personal data collection, use and disclosure different from those of the jurisdictions mentioned above may only use the Add-ons in a manner lawful in their jurisdiction. If your use of the Add-ons would be unlawful in your jurisdiction, you should not use them.

User information could be transferred and processed outside the country where our services are used, including outside the EEA (Economic European Area), UK or Switzerland, where the level of protection of Personal data might not be considered adequate and certain legal mechanisms must be used. As such, as required by applicable legislation, Atlas Authority can provide a Data Processing Agreement. For more information, please contact us.

CONSENT

Consent can be withdrawn,if applicable, when it was the basis for processing of Personal data. Such withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing applicable of Personal data before it was withdrawn. Should you want to withdraw your consent, you need to contact the data protection officer at the contact details shown below.

RESIDENTS OF THE UNITED KINGDOM, EEA AND SWITZERLAND

Personal data belonging to the user will be treated in compliance with applicable legislation, including the UK General Data Protection Regulation, EU General Data Protection Regulation and the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection.

Depending on the processing situation, Atlas Authority could be a controller or a processor of Personal data. Information shared with us is owned by the user.

As required by applicable legislation, Atlas Authority will respect your Privacy rights and will generally respond within the next 30 days after your request. Such rights include, but are not limited to:

Right to review, change or delete Personal data;

Right to object to marketing communication;

Right to restrict our processing of Personal data;

Right to complain to the competent data protection authority, for more information please contact the data protection officer at the contact details shown below.

CHILDREN

The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) protects the online privacy of children under 13 years of age. We do not knowingly collect or maintain personal information from anyone under the age of 13, unless or except as permitted by law. Any person who provides personal information through the Add-ons represents to us that he or she is 13 years of age or older. If we learn that personal information has been collected from a user under 13 years of age on or through the Add-ons, then we will take the appropriate steps to cause this information to be deleted. If you are the parent or legal guardian of a child under 13 who has become a member of the Add-ons or has otherwise transferred personal information to the Add-ons, please contact us using our contact information below to have that child’s account terminated and information deleted.

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, information about the personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. If applicable, this information would include a list of the categories of personal information that was shared and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to our data protection officer as listed below.

DO NOT TRACK POLICY

We do not track our users’ activities. Accordingly, the Add-ons do not respond to “Do Not Track” signals or mechanisms.

PRIVACY POLICY CHANGES

We may, in sole discretion, change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any and all changes to our Privacy Policy will be reflected on this page and the date new versions are posted will be stated at the top of this Privacy Policy. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Policy applies to all information that we have about you and your account. Users should regularly check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. We will always post new versions of the Privacy Policy in the Add-ons, where possible.

CONTACT

If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy, or would like to exercise any rights you might have as per the applicable Privacy legislation, please contact our data protection officer at:

Atlas Authority, LLC

Email: dataprotection@moduscreate.com

 

BY USING OR ACCESSING THE ADD-ONS, YOU ARE ACCEPTING THE PRACTICES DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY.